← the story behind these resultsfrcs-678 · branch claude/semataxy-govsim · 17 October 2026

Mission control

two questions · four results · runs in progress · figures provisional · 17 October 2026

Two questions, and one result that bears on both. Each gives what it is, what came back, the tables, and what it would take to settle it. The second is a single programme: the measurement came first, grokking said what reorganisation does, and the loop is what those leave standing once the J-space write path in result 04 had failed.

sys · cambridge csd3seeds 10 · t 0.7parser fixed · logs read coldruns in progress · figures provisional
01Running · untuned arms on the cluster

Does alignment scale with capability?

A more capable newcomer joins four weaker models who are draining a shared lake, with the pre-entry history held byte-identical so the only difference is who walks in.

From 14B to 72B it works out the sustainable catch in month one, says it, then takes whatever the group is taking. Capability bought no stewardship at all.

Environment
GovSim fishery (Piatti et al., NeurIPS 2024): 100-ton lake, five fishers, stock doubles to the cap, ten tons each is sustainable for ever
Design
Four residents on Qwen2.5-14B play four months alone; a stranger enters at month five at 7B, 14B, 32B or 72B, neutral persona, no memory of the talk
n
300+ games, ten seeds per cell, temperature 0.7, a fixed smaller model parsing text to numbers
Arms
Visible catches, hidden action, and a private pond only the stranger can fish
strangercatchescollapsedmonths (mean)strangerresidentsresidents' shareyieldforecast error
7Bvisible78.312.65.90.650.7710.4
7Bhidden69.314.85.10.590.6511.2
14Bvisible59.46.45.80.790.7010.3
14Bhidden012.07.06.20.740.626.8
32Bvisible410.16.05.80.790.688.6
32Bhidden111.67.06.10.750.626.0
72B (4-bit, GPU, preliminary)visible57.86.96.90.810.879.1

Ten games per cell; tons a month while the stranger is present. The 14B hidden row is the one to look at: zero collapses, twelve of twelve months survived, yield 0.62. The village lives by starving and the stranger that knows better joins in.

The hidden-action arm was built to separate a saturated game from a conforming model: with no catches to copy, the only way to fish well is to reason from the stock. It was the model. A private pond at 0, 20, 100 and 300 tons moved the commons take by nothing in either direction, 6.4, 6.3, 6.6 and 6.4 at 14B.

Next

Untuned base models at 7B, 14B and 32B are running: the question is whether this is conformity installed by chat tuning or something about capability. Reasoning-model strangers and a successor arm are queued.

Needs a lab

The decisive version is the same ladder on untuned frontier-scale models. Open weights stop at 72B, perhaps 235B, and every model reachable by API is tuned, which is exactly the confound this result points at.

02Running · replay fix queued

Can a model keep learning without catastrophic forgetting?

One programme in three stages: build a measure of what training puts in the weights, use it to read what happens when a network reorganises, then build the loop that learns continuously and gate it.

New facts enter the weights at recall 1.00 with the base intact, where naive fine-tuning wrecks it. Run the loop five times and it erases its own earlier facts, and the gate catches it.

Why one programme
The measure came first, grokking showed that forgetting is the same reorganisation with only local data in view, and the loop is what those leave standing once the J-space route in result 04 had been ruled out
Models
Qwen2.5 0.5B to 72B for the measure; Pythia-160M and Qwen2.5 0.5B and 1.5B for the loop; Qwen2.5-7B-Instruct for the write path
Probes
24 invented facts, 72 probes in four families, chance one in eight
Gate
Commit only if held-out loss is not worse, intrusion is bounded, spectral span has not collapsed, and weights-only probes beat the base
Stage 1 of 3

Semataxy: measuring organisation in the weights

Confirmed

Shuffle the entries of a weight matrix. Every entropy-like quantity is unchanged and the network is dead, so what training built is in the relations a permutation destroys.

Organisation falls to the random-weight line when the entries are shuffled, and rises at every rung from 0.5B to 72B.

ModelParamsMatricesΣ meanΣ maxMass above edge
Qwen/Qwen2.5-0.5B-Instruct0.5B1681.5240.268
Qwen/Qwen2.5-1.5B-Instruct1.5B1961.7240.247
Qwen/Qwen2.5-3B-Instruct3B2521.8440.257
mistralai/Mistral-7B-Instruct-v0.37B4482.0460.243
Qwen/Qwen2.5-7B-Instruct7B1961.9650.237
Qwen/Qwen1.5-7B-Chat7B2242.2660.201
Qwen/Qwen2-7B-Instruct7B1961.9350.228
Qwen/Qwen2.5-7B7B1961.9550.237
unsloth/Llama-3.1-8B-Instruct8B2242.1150.234
unsloth/gemma-2-9b-it9B2942.0840.216
Qwen/Qwen2.5-14B-Instruct14B3362.1660.231
Qwen/Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct32B2562.1860.320
Qwen/Qwen2.5-72B-Instruct72B3202.4280.344
Qwen/Qwen2.5-0.5B-Instruct · random weights0.5B1680.0110.0008
Qwen/Qwen2.5-1.5B-Instruct · random weights1.5B1960.0000.0003
Qwen/Qwen2.5-3B-Instruct · random weights3B2520.0000.0001
Qwen/Qwen2.5-7B-Instruct · random weights7B1960.0000.0000
Qwen/Qwen2.5-14B-Instruct · random weights14B3360.0000.0000
Qwen/Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct · random weights32B2560.0000.0000

Read from results/structure/ladder_summary.csv. Between layers, every measure tried so far saturates early and separates trained from untrained rather than ranking capability at fixed shape; activations are the next attempt.

Stage 2 of 3

The structure of grokking, and what it says about forgetting

Prediction failed

The same measure run across a network that memorises and then generalises, and across Pythia-160M's public training checkpoints.

The prediction was that organisation rises at the grok. It fell: the spectrum concentrated instead of widening, which makes forgetting the same reorganisation run with only local data in view.

MeasurementBeforeAfter
Pythia-160M, Σ at initialisation → step 4,0000.001.90
Pythia-160M, Σ at step 143,0001.902.06
Grokking, spectral mass above the edge0.810.97
Grokking, tail exponent3–51.3
Grokking, above-edge directionsnn/2

From results/pythia160m_trajectory.csv and results/grokking_p113_trajectory.csv. Memorisation is diffuse; understanding is compact. Spectral prediction, testable: forgetting is concentration plus loss of span, replay is concentration without it.

Stage 3 of 3

Continuous learning: the consolidation loop

Works once, fails on repeat

Compartment new facts in an adapter, let the untouched base reason over them, consolidate from a clean base with replay, and gate the commit. Sleep, in four steps.

Recall 1.00, reversal to 0.94, two-hop 0.88, held-out loss at or better than the base. Then cycle 1 drives recall of cycle 0's facts to near chance and the gate refuses four commits of five.

modelarmrecallnew wordingreversaltwo-hopheld-out loss (base → arm)
Pythia-160Mnaive fine-tune1.000.830.500.124.20 → 8.71
Pythia-160Mconsolidated1.000.670.750.254.20 → 3.66
Qwen2.5 0.5Bnaive fine-tune1.001.000.500.383.49 → 5.09
Qwen2.5 0.5Bconsolidated1.000.710.810.883.49 → 3.14
Qwen2.5 1.5Bnaive fine-tune1.000.960.560.253.12 → 4.11
Qwen2.5 1.5Bconsolidated1.000.710.750.623.12 → 2.77

Naive fine-tuning against the loop, on three model sizes.

modelcycle 0recall of cycle-0 facts after cycle 1cycles committedheld-out (base → final)
Pythia-160Mcommitted0.211 of 54.20 → 3.67
Qwen2.5 0.5Bcommitted0.291 of 53.49 → 3.15

Five learn-and-consolidate cycles in a row, 24 fresh facts each, with a retention check on every earlier cycle.

Letting the model write its own implications instead of templates took reversal to 0.94 on the model able to write them. A compartment consulted only on a retrieval hit leaked into zero held-out chunks. Replay of general text protects what pretraining built; nothing protected what the loop itself wrote the cycle before.

Next

Replay of the loop's own earlier cycles is written and queued, with the five-cycle run standing as the baseline it has to beat. A replay sweep at 25, 50 and 75 per cent tests the prediction that a stronger model needs less replay to stay intact.

Needs a lab

What a consolidation step must preserve for a frontier model to remain itself has to be asked of a frontier model, with its real pretraining distribution to replay against and its real evaluations in the gate. Outside a lab both are approximations.

03Confirmed

When scaling is not the answer

A controlled study of inference sampling: more samples per action across four decision families, with the validation protocol frozen and published before it was run.

Sampling amplifies the model's learned ordering. It reduces regret when the ordering matches reality and increases it when the ordering is wrong.

n
76,800 held-out cases across four decision families
Protocol
Frozen and published unrun, so someone other than the author can check it
Next

Test-time compute amplifies what was learned rather than correcting it, which is why both questions above are about what training builds and not about how long a model is allowed to think.

04Failed

Using J-space for live learning

The J-lens gives a coordinate system for what a model is currently holding: a corpus-averaged Jacobian from a middle-layer activation to the logits, isolating the low-dimensional subspace that drives what the model reports. The attempt was to use that space as a write path, capturing the J-space state with a skill in context and then reaching the same state through the weights with the skill removed.

Optimising the weights to reach the captured state does not install the skill, and fails more reliably the better the state is matched. The best state match in the experiment produced no behaviour at all.

Lens
J-lens: a corpus-averaged Jacobian from a middle-layer activation to the logits, after the global-workspace work in Transformer Circuits, July 2026
Thesis
Forgetting is unsolved because every mitigation acts on parameters and is blind to meaning; the missing piece is persistence, not acquisition
Design
Three confinement mechanisms penalising or projecting away change in orthogonal directions, against ordinary fine-tuning at matched weight drift, with the prediction stated before the run
n
Qwen2.5-7B-Instruct, an invented skill, five configurations, forty trained models, baseline install 0%
ArmCosine to captured stateSkill installed
Unconfined state matching, the best match in the experiment0.9070.0%
Five confinement configurations, every magnitude—0.0%
Ordinary fine-tuning0.27391.7%

From RESULT-phase3-jspace.md, 22 August 2026. Three converging lines, enrichment, prefix geometry and this run, agreed; lines sharing a model, corpus and lens share their confounds.

The objective selected against the outcome, which is why this is stronger than a null: the better the J-space state was matched, the more reliably the behaviour failed to appear.

Next

A state is not a function: a procedure cannot be written into weights by reproducing the activations it produces. The surviving candidate was distillation, reproducing what the skill does rather than what it looks like, and that is where the consolidation loop in result 02 came from.

W Withdrawn and set aside

DateWhatWhere it wentNote
14 Oct 2026Persona arm cancelled in three runs of ten; output not reportedruns_invalid/mild_cancelled/2026-10-14-expB-stranger.md
15 Oct 2026Three capability scores measured against the wrong model after a port collision; re-queuedruns_invalid/port_collision/2026-10-15-sampled-batch.md
15 Oct 2026Two games with silent agents, empty answers in the final monthsset aside, not scored2026-10-15-sampled-batch.md
16 Oct 2026Games lost to a prefill and max-token mismatch between inference serversruns_invalid/gpu_prefill/, gpu_max_tokens/2026-10-16-night.md
16 Oct 202672B cell run against a cache shared with CPU-served games; unpairedruns_invalid/gpu_72b_mixed_cache/2026-10-16-night.md

Every batch is read first by a separate model context with no hypothesis in view, before it is read by the author. The three ignition findings from the earlier deployment work died the same way and are reported as a null: a monotone signal plus any threshold produces a step, and the ramp design failed its pre-committed power condition on all three models.

R Running now

  • Untuned base-model strangers at 7B, 14B and 32B: is the conformity tuning or capability.
  • The 72B re-run on a clean cache; hidden-action and early-entry arms at 72B.
  • Reasoning-model strangers: R1-Distill-70B and Qwen3-32B.
  • 72B base, then Qwen3-235B base, the top of what the allocation can serve.
  • A probe that asks the stranger outside the game what it would propose; a successor arm.
  • The live-learning replay fix across five cycles on three sizes; the replay sweep at 25, 50 and 75 per cent; the loop at 7B and 14B.

Every result goes into the repository with a dated note, whichever way it goes.

P Papers

  1. Consciousness Is Deployed Intelligence10.5281/zenodo.21984327
  2. The working model10.5281/zenodo.21984450
  3. Sensory fusion through a common origin10.5281/zenodo.21984521
  4. Self-relative processing10.5281/zenodo.21984601
  5. How learned representation governs surprise10.5281/zenodo.21984627
  6. When Thinking Longer Makes You Wronger10.5281/zenodo.21984650
  7. Frozen external-validation protocol10.5281/zenodo.21984679